Is Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, ENRICHED FLOUR, WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT), MASHED POTATOES (WATER, RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), MILK INGREDIENTS, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, SALT, FLAVOUR (POTATOES, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER OIL, SALT, FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TOCOPHEROL, ENZYME)), CORN, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, EGGS.

Check Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go