Is Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- isolated oat product
- flavour
- natural and artificial vanilla flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, ENRICHED FLOUR, WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT), MASHED POTATOES (WATER, RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), MILK INGREDIENTS, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, SALT, FLAVOUR (POTATOES, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER OIL, SALT, FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TOCOPHEROL, ENZYME)), CORN, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, EGGS.
Check Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


