Is Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- seasoned cooked chicken
- natural and artificial vanilla flavour
- enzyme
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN, ENRICHED FLOUR, WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ISOLATED OAT PRODUCT, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACT), MASHED POTATOES (WATER, RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), MILK INGREDIENTS, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, SALT, FLAVOUR (POTATOES, WATER, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER OIL, SALT, FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TOCOPHEROL, ENZYME)), CORN, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUMS, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOUR), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE, SALT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, EGGS.
Check Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Hungry-Man Fried Chicken Dinner is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


