Is Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried dairy blend
  • milk
  • whey
  • chicken
  • eggs
  • fried chicken portion dark
  • chicken stock
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • calcium caseinate
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gums
  • +3 more

dried dairy blend

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Chicken Portion White (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Chicken Stock, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate), Fried Chicken Portion Dark (Chicken, Chicken Stock, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate), Mashed Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes [Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Dried Dairy Blend [Whey, Calcium Caseinate]), Corn, Brownie (Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil Cocoa, Eggs, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Acacia and Xanthan Gums, Sodium Bicarbonate [Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil], Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor [Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extractives]), Seasoning Sauce (Water, Sugar, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of: Seasoning Sauce (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color [Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol]).

Check Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go