Is Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • calcium caseinate
  • dried dairy blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fried Chicken Portion White (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Chicken Stock, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate), Fried Chicken Portion Dark (Chicken, Chicken Stock, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Monosodium Glutamate), Mashed Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes [Potatoes, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid], Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Contains Less than 2% of: Salt, Dried Dairy Blend [Whey, Calcium Caseinate]), Corn, Brownie (Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil Cocoa, Eggs, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Acacia and Xanthan Gums, Sodium Bicarbonate [Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil], Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor [Natural and Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vanilla Extractives]), Seasoning Sauce (Water, Sugar, Seasoning Sauce [Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color (Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol)], Salt, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of: Seasoning Sauce (Soybean Oil, Water, Mono and Diglycerides with BHT and Citric Acid to Protect Flavor, Beta-Carotene for Color [Corn Oil, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol]).

Check Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hungry Man Selects Classic Fried Chicken, Frozen Meal, 16 oz (Frozen) is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go