Is Hungryroot Four Cheese Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • ricotta cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized whey
cream
parmesan cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Filling: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whey, Cream, Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Potato Flakes, Olive Oil, Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk. Processed in the same facility as: Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Hungryroot Four Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking