Is Hungryroot Honey Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholest., Sodium, Total Carb., Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Mustard (water, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Dehydrated Horseradish, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Filtered Water, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Horseradish (horseradish, Organic Vinegar, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pasteurized Dried Egg Yolk, Organic White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Contains: Egg.

Check Hungryroot Honey Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HoneySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping