Is Hunter Belle Dairy Co Cheddar Cranberry & Pistachio 140g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Cranberries, Crushed Pistachios.

Check Hunter Belle Dairy Co Cheddar Cranberry & Pistachio 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunter Belle Dairy Co Cheddar Cranberry & Pistachio 140g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing