Is Hunters Chicken Breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 7% smoked streaky bacon with added water
- 87% pork belly
- 58% british chicken breast
7% smoked streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
58% British Chicken Breast, 27% Barbecue Sauce (Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Purée, Glucose Syrup (contains Wheat), Malt Vinegar (contains Barley), Maize Starch, Molasses, Smoked Water, Salt, Clove), 7% Smoked Streaky Bacon with added Water (87% Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrite), 7% Cheese Mix (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Red Leicester Cheese (Milk, Colour: Carotenes); Potato Starch).
Check Hunters Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunters Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


