Is HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE SEASONING MIX, HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- natural garlic flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Iodized Salt, Mushroom Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactose (Milk), Slippery Jack Mushrooms, Yeast Extract, Roasted Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil Herbs (Parsley, Thyme, Rosemary), Sugar, Guar Gum, White Pepper, Maltodextr1n, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Rape Seed Lecithine, Onion Flavor, Natural Garlic Flavor.
Check HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE SEASONING MIX, HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE SEASONING MIX, HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Where to buy
HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE SEASONING MIX, HUNTER'S SCHNITZEL IN CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Dried


