Is HUNTERS STICKS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soy protein
- hydrolyzed soya protein
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, TERIYAKI SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, SUGAR, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF ONION, GARLIC, AND SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), DEXTROSE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CULTURED DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, STUFFED INTO BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS FD&C RED 3.
Check HUNTERS STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUNTERS STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


