Is Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste is a versatile ingredient that adds depth and body to various dishes. Made from concentrated, strained tomatoes, it offers a thick and rich texture with a rich flavor. Being low in sodium, it is perfect for those seeking low-sodium options in their diet. With only 30 calories per serving, it is a great quality ingredient that can elevate soups, stews, sauces, and even low-sodium chili. People appreciate the fact that it contains no salt, making it a healthier choice without compromising on taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid

Check Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hunt's 100% Natural No Salt Added Tomato Paste 6 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
DenseThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry