Is Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 8oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact 8-ounce tomato sauce offers a smooth, moderately thick texture and straightforward, cooked tomato flavor suited for everyday use. Commonly stirred into pasta, soups, casseroles, and sauces, it provides convenient portioning for small households. Customer feedback often notes consistent taste and useful small-package sizing for single meals and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Red Pepper

Check Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 8oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingTopping