Is Hunt's Classic Italian Four Cheese Spaghetti Sauce - 24oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese blend
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred Italian spaghetti sauce delivers a rich, creamy mouthfeel and pronounced savory flavor; people commonly use it on pasta, in lasagna, casseroles, or as a dip. Reviewers often praise convenient consistency and versatility, while some mention an overly sweet or processed taste and occasional variation in thickness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cheese Blend (Romano, Parmesan, Ricotta And Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Carrot Fiber, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Parsley, Natural Flavors, Contains: Milk

Check Hunt's Classic Italian Four Cheese Spaghetti Sauce - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's Classic Italian Four Cheese Spaghetti Sauce - 24oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping