Is Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned diced tomato offers a bright, savory, herb-accented flavor and aroma with firm yet tender chunks, suitable for simmering into sauces, soups, stews, chilis, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite convenient can size and consistent flavor; some note a thinner, more watery texture and recommend longer cooking to concentrate taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Diced Tomatoes, Garlic Powder

Check Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can is available at 13 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping