Is RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with subtle heat and a chunky, diced texture suspended in a light sauce. Commonly used to add fresh acidity and mild spice to salsas, dips, soups, chili and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience, while some mention preferring additional seasoning or heat for bolder taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with subtle heat and a chunky, diced texture suspended in a light sauce. Commonly used to add fresh acidity and mild spice to salsas, dips, soups, chili and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience, while some mention preferring additional seasoning or heat for bolder taste overall.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less than 2% of: Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Cilantro.
Check RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


