Is Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can Vegan?

Description
This canned diced tomato offers a bright, savory, herb-accented flavor and aroma with firm yet tender chunks, suitable for simmering into sauces, soups, stews, chilis, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite convenient can size and consistent flavor; some note a thinner, more watery texture and recommend longer cooking to concentrate taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned diced tomato offers a bright, savory, herb-accented flavor and aroma with firm yet tender chunks, suitable for simmering into sauces, soups, stews, chilis, and casseroles. Reviewers commonly cite convenient can size and consistent flavor; some note a thinner, more watery texture and recommend longer cooking to concentrate taste.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Chloride, Basil, Oregano, Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Diced Tomatoes, Garlic Powder
Check Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hunt's Diced Tomatoes No Salt Added, 14.5 oz, 14.5 OZ
Where to buy
Hunt’s Diced Tomatoes with Basil, Garlic and Oregano No Salt Added, 14.5 oz Can is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


