Is Hunt's® Four Cheese Thick & Rich Premium Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk culture
  • whey
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sauce offers a pronounced cheesy flavor and a thick, velvety texture that coats pasta well. Common uses include spaghetti, baked dishes, casseroles, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note rich taste and convenient consistency for quick meals, while some mention occasional over-thickness or stronger-than-expected flavor intensity, with mixed reviewer opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Glucose-fructose And/or Sugar, Cheese Blend (Romano, Parmesan, Ricotta & Mozzarella Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Flavour), Salt, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Carrot Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice Extracts, Soybean Oil, Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hunt's® Four Cheese Thick & Rich Premium Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's® Four Cheese Thick & Rich Premium Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep