Is Hunt's® Four Cheese Thick & Rich Premium Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The sauce offers a pronounced cheesy flavor and a thick, velvety texture that coats pasta well. Common uses include spaghetti, baked dishes, casseroles, and dipping. Customer reviews frequently note rich taste and convenient consistency for quick meals, while some mention occasional over-thickness or stronger-than-expected flavor intensity, with mixed reviewer opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes, Glucose-fructose And/or Sugar, Cheese Blend (Romano, Parmesan, Ricotta & Mozzarella Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Flavour), Salt, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Onions, Carrot Powder, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice Extracts, Soybean Oil, Contains: Soy, Milk

Check Hunt's® Four Cheese Thick & Rich Premium Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's® Four Cheese Thick & Rich Premium Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep