Is HUNTS No Added Sugar Spaghetti Sauce, 24 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred spaghetti sauce delivers a balanced savory profile with mild acidity and nuanced notes, a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, and is commonly heated for pasta, baked dishes, or used as a pizza base. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy preparation, and reliable performance for everyday family meals and portioning convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Carrot Fiber, Soybean Oil, Spices, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check HUNTS No Added Sugar Spaghetti Sauce, 24 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HUNTS No Added Sugar Spaghetti Sauce, 24 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping