Is Hunts Pasta Sauce Meat Flavored Can - 24 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef
  • natural flavors

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hunt's Pasta Sauce Meat Flavored, in a 24 oz can, is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste. People find the sauce to be just right and appreciate its well-packaged nature. Overall, it receives high recommendations from those who have tried it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Beef, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Carrot Fiber, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn And Wheat Proteins, Sugar, Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Garlic Juice, Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Hunts Pasta Sauce Meat Flavored Can - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunts Pasta Sauce Meat Flavored Can - 24 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep