Is HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: BEEF, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CARROT FIBER, HYDROLYZED SOY. CORN AND WHEAT PROTEINS, SUGAR, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, GARLIC JUICE.
Check HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT, HUNT'S, PASTA SAUCE, MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


