Is Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can Vegan?

Description
Canned seasoned diced product delivers savory, mildly tangy flavor with firm, uniform pieces suspended in a moderately thick sauce. Commonly mixed into meatloaf, folded into casseroles, or simmered for quick sauces. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, dependable texture, easy use, and reliable moisture contribution for baked and simmered dishes in kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Canned seasoned diced product delivers savory, mildly tangy flavor with firm, uniform pieces suspended in a moderately thick sauce. Commonly mixed into meatloaf, folded into casseroles, or simmered for quick sauces. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, dependable texture, easy use, and reliable moisture contribution for baked and simmered dishes in kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dried Onions, Corn Syrup, Dried Red And Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors
Check Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


