Is Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned seasoned diced product delivers savory, mildly tangy flavor with firm, uniform pieces suspended in a moderately thick sauce. Commonly mixed into meatloaf, folded into casseroles, or simmered for quick sauces. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, dependable texture, easy use, and reliable moisture contribution for baked and simmered dishes in kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Canned seasoned diced product delivers savory, mildly tangy flavor with firm, uniform pieces suspended in a moderately thick sauce. Commonly mixed into meatloaf, folded into casseroles, or simmered for quick sauces. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, dependable texture, easy use, and reliable moisture contribution for baked and simmered dishes in kitchens.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dried Onions, Corn Syrup, Dried Red And Green Bell Peppers, Sugar, Chili Pepper, Carrot Fiber, Spices, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Natural Flavors
Check Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hunt's Seasoned Diced Tomatoes in Sauce for Meatloaf, 15 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


