Is Hunt's Thick & Rich Original Recipe Pasta Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hunt's Thick & Rich Original Recipe Pasta Sauce is a flavorful option for those seeking a convenient alternative to homemade sauces. Made with vine-ripened tomatoes that are picked at the peak of ripeness, it offers a rich and authentic taste. This sauce is perfect for busy nights when making sauces from scratch is time-consuming. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the use of vine-ripened tomatoes and the convenience it offers suggest that it is well-regarded by those who appreciate quality and efficiency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Glucose-fructose, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Carrot Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup, Spices, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley

Check Hunt's Thick & Rich Original Recipe Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hunt's Thick & Rich Original Recipe Pasta Sauce is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping