Is Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil Garlic and Oregano 6 oz is a well-regarded product among consumers. People have expressed their satisfaction with this tomato paste, praising its taste and quality. With the added flavors of basil, garlic, and oregano, this product offers a delightful culinary experience. Its 6 oz size is convenient for various recipes. Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil Garlic and Oregano 6 oz is a popular choice for those who appreciate a delicious and high-quality tomato paste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil Garlic and Oregano 6 oz is a well-regarded product among consumers. People have expressed their satisfaction with this tomato paste, praising its taste and quality. With the added flavors of basil, garlic, and oregano, this product offers a delightful culinary experience. Its 6 oz size is convenient for various recipes. Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil Garlic and Oregano 6 oz is a popular choice for those who appreciate a delicious and high-quality tomato paste.
Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Basil, Dried Oregano, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid
Check Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's Tomato Ketchup Squeeze Bottle, 20 Oz
Where to buy
Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Unknown


