Is Hunt's Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic, 8 oz, 8 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, citric acid, sesame oil, red pepper, natural flavor
  • natural flavor

salt, citric acid, sesame oil, red pepper, natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred, roasted-garlic tomato sauce offers a smooth, slightly thick texture and pronounced roasted garlic notes with mild acidity. Commonly used for quick pasta, pizza bases, simmered sauces, and dipping. Reviewers note convenient single-serve size, consistent consistency, and straightforward savory flavor, with occasional comments on varying intensity and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Citric Acid, Sesame Oil, Red Pepper, Natural Flavor (may contain garlic)

Check Hunt's Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic, 8 oz, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hunt's Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic, 8 oz, 8 OZ is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickyTangy
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep