Is Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Small red beans and pink beans, Seasoning Pack: Brown and cane sugar, maple sugar (100% maple syrup), spices (including hatch chile pepper, paprika, chipotle pepper), salt, yeast extract, natural flavors (contains canola oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, smoke), dextrose, cane molasses, garlic powder, 100% pure instant coffee, natural spice extractives (including paprika) citric acid, cane caramel, caramel color.
Check Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Can


