Is Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Small red beans and pink beans, Seasoning Pack: Brown and cane sugar, maple sugar (100% maple syrup), spices (including hatch chile pepper, paprika, chipotle pepper), salt, yeast extract, natural flavors (contains canola oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, smoke), dextrose, cane molasses, garlic powder, 100% pure instant coffee, natural spice extractives (including paprika) citric acid, cane caramel, caramel color.
Check Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Can


