Is Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Small red beans and pink beans, Seasoning Pack: Brown and cane sugar, maple sugar (100% maple syrup), spices (including hatch chile pepper, paprika, chipotle pepper), salt, yeast extract, natural flavors (contains canola oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, smoke), dextrose, cane molasses, garlic powder, 100% pure instant coffee, natural spice extractives (including paprika) citric acid, cane caramel, caramel color.
Check Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hurst's HamBeens Brand BBQ Style Cowboy Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
About this product
Vegetable · Can


