Is Hutchinsons Flavoured Cheese Hazelnut, Pear & Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk & sulphites
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- dextrose monohydrate
- sucrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Starter Culture), Pears (22%) (Pears, Sucrose), Diced Hazelnuts (4.4%), Coconut , Vanilla Powder (0.4%) (Lactose, Flavour), Preservatives (202, 220, 223), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Gums (410, 412, 415), Dextrose Monohydrate
Check Hutchinsons Flavoured Cheese Hazelnut, Pear & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hutchinsons Flavoured Cheese Hazelnut, Pear & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hutchinsons Flavoured Cheese Hazelnut, Pear & Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


