Is Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- cream
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.
Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER (WATER), GLUCOSE, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTASE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
My go to lactose free ice cream
I have had a lot of issues with my gut health and was recently told to try a low fodmap diet. I cut lactose out years ago and would always get this ice cream - was happy to find out it was also low fodmap!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


