Is Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER (WATER), GLUCOSE, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTASE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

My go to lactose free ice cream

I have had a lot of issues with my gut health and was recently told to try a low fodmap diet. I cut lactose out years ago and would always get this ice cream - was happy to find out it was also low fodmap!

tastysweet
kmercer994Sep 6, 2022

Where to buy

Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking