Is Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER (WATER), GLUCOSE, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTASE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

My go to lactose free ice cream

I have had a lot of issues with my gut health and was recently told to try a low fodmap diet. I cut lactose out years ago and would always get this ice cream - was happy to find out it was also low fodmap!

tastysweet
kmercer994Sep 6, 2022

Where to buy

Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsMetroValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking