Is Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.
Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER (WATER), GLUCOSE, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTASE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
My go to lactose free ice cream
I have had a lot of issues with my gut health and was recently told to try a low fodmap diet. I cut lactose out years ago and would always get this ice cream - was happy to find out it was also low fodmap!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


