Is Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream Gluten Free?

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor and smooth, creamy texture scoop easily, melt evenly, and hold shape briefly. Reviewers note consistent vanilla intensity and good mouthfeel; common uses include cones, sundaes, pie à la mode, milkshakes, and coffee toppers. A minority of reviewers report occasional perceived artificial sweetness; others praise the consistent texture.
Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER (WATER), GLUCOSE, VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT, LACTASE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
My go to lactose free ice cream
I have had a lot of issues with my gut health and was recently told to try a low fodmap diet. I cut lactose out years ago and would always get this ice cream - was happy to find out it was also low fodmap!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Very vanilla flavoured lactose free ice cream is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


