Is Huy Fong, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy heat with a smooth, thick, slightly viscous texture; commonly squeezed or drizzled to add spicy tang to eggs, noodles, soups, sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some note strong heat and occasional cap or flow-control inconsistencies during heavy use and storage, too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy heat with a smooth, thick, slightly viscous texture; commonly squeezed or drizzled to add spicy tang to eggs, noodles, soups, sandwiches and dips. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor and versatility, while some note strong heat and occasional cap or flow-control inconsistencies during heavy use and storage, too.
Ingredients
Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As Preservatives, And Xanthan Gum. Contains Sulphites.
Check Huy Fong, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huy Fong, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


