Is HY-TOP, RICE MIX Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED RICE [RICE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED VERMICELLI [SEMOLINA, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FRIED RICE SEASONING [SALT, HYDROLYZED (SOYBEAN, CORN) PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, CELERY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN MEAT, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)]
Check HY-TOP, RICE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HY-TOP, RICE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


