Is Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


