Is Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Hy-Vee 1/3 Less Fat than Cream Cheese (Neufchatel Cheese) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


