Is Hy-Vee 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ingredient not in regular milk
- milk
- reduced fat milk
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Ingredient Not In Regular Milk, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Hy-Vee 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


