Is Hy-Vee 4% Large Curd Cottage Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • mono & diglycerides

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Cream Contains 2% Or Less Of, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Protect Freshness), Cultures, Contains:milk

Check Hy-Vee 4% Large Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee 4% Large Curd Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping