Is Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- bacon chiplets
- artificial cheddar cheese flavoring
- nonfat skim milk powder
- cream
- milk
- calcium stearate
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Nonfat Skim Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Natural Flavors (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor, Food Starch Modified (Corn)), Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast State, Yellow 5, Spice, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate, Palm Oil, Colored With Paprika And Annatto, Dehydrated Garlic), Dispersed In Maltodextrin, Culture, Natamycin, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


