Is Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon chiplets
- calcium stearate
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
bacon chiplets
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Nonfat Skim Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Natural Flavors (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor, Food Starch Modified (Corn)), Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast State, Yellow 5, Spice, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate, Palm Oil, Colored With Paprika And Annatto, Dehydrated Garlic), Dispersed In Maltodextrin, Culture, Natamycin, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


