Is Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter flavor
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, SALT, CORNMEAL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, BUTTER FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, LEMON FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares"
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


