Is Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- butter flavor
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, SALT, CORNMEAL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, BUTTER FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, LEMON FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares"
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


