Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares in cinnamon and brown sugar flavor are made with 100% whole-grain oats, providing a healthy snack option. These bars contain no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. The combination of cinnamon and brown sugar perfectly balances the whole grain oats. People have expressed their appreciation for these bars, describing them as delicious and enjoying them throughout the day. Many find them soft and delicious, making them a great breakfast snack. Overall, Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares offer a wholesome and satisfying option for those seeking a tasty and nutritious treat.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- nonfat milk solids
- reduced minerals whey
- egg white
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares in cinnamon and brown sugar flavor are made with 100% whole-grain oats, providing a healthy snack option. These bars contain no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. The combination of cinnamon and brown sugar perfectly balances the whole grain oats. People have expressed their appreciation for these bars, describing them as delicious and enjoying them throughout the day. Many find them soft and delicious, making them a great breakfast snack. Overall, Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares offer a wholesome and satisfying option for those seeking a tasty and nutritious treat.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Egg White, Reduced Minerals Whey, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, And Soy; May Contain Peanut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


