Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares in cinnamon and brown sugar flavor are made with 100% whole-grain oats, providing a healthy snack option. These bars contain no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. The combination of cinnamon and brown sugar perfectly balances the whole grain oats. People have expressed their appreciation for these bars, describing them as delicious and enjoying them throughout the day. Many find them soft and delicious, making them a great breakfast snack. Overall, Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares offer a wholesome and satisfying option for those seeking a tasty and nutritious treat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares in cinnamon and brown sugar flavor are made with 100% whole-grain oats, providing a healthy snack option. These bars contain no artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. The combination of cinnamon and brown sugar perfectly balances the whole grain oats. People have expressed their appreciation for these bars, describing them as delicious and enjoying them throughout the day. Many find them soft and delicious, making them a great breakfast snack. Overall, Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares offer a wholesome and satisfying option for those seeking a tasty and nutritious treat.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Extract, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Salt, Cinnamon, Egg White, Reduced Minerals Whey, Nonfat Milk Solids, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk, And Soy; May Contain Peanut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares" is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


