Is Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, SALT, CORNMEAL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, BUTTER FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, LEMON FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.
Check Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Nature Valley Soft-Baked Cinnamon Brown Sugar Oatmeal Squares"
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


