Is Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH), WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: YEAST, SALT, CORNMEAL, MOLASSES, CINNAMON, BUTTER FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, LEMON FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check Hy Vee Brown Sugars Cinnamon Larger Bakery Style Bagels, Brown Sugar Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking